Menu

2016 Results & Updates

DAY 7BULLI WINS GEORGE BASS MARATHON

Day 7 GBM
Bulli have gone back to back in the George Bass marathon successfully defending their title in the Open Men. Bulli had a strong marathon taking out three legs, winning the Nick Dixon Trophy and the Curly Annabell Trophy.

Narooma also won back to back titles in the Masters Men, while Pambula took out the Masters Women.

The Open Women was won by the composite crew Moruya/Long Reef.

Today’s 22 kilometre leg from Merimbula to Eden capped off an eventful seven days rowing.

The Fastest boat over the Marathon was Bulli with 13 hours, 55 minutes, 17 seconds. The fastest female boat over the marathon was the Broulee Capitals with 16 hours and 14 seconds.

Results Day 7

Ski Race
6th Ed Gwynne 2 hours 27 minutes 08 seconds
5th Chris Ryan 2 hours 11 minutes 55 seconds
4th Andrew Stone 2 hours 3 minutes 40 seconds
3rd Craig Vipond 2 hours 1 minute 30 seconds
2nd Nick Ziviani 1 hour 54 minutes 26 seconds
1st Stew O’Regan 1 hours 53 minutes 03 seconds

Masters Women
4th Anglesea 2 hours 32 minutes 56 seconds
3rd Broulee Bats 2 hours 16 minutes 49 seconds
2nd Warriewood 2 hours 16 minutes 24 seconds
1st Pambula 2 hours 9 minutes 52 seconds

Open Women:
3rd Wollongong City 2 hours 14 minutes 53 seconds
2nd Broulee Capitals 2 hours 11 minutes 7 seconds
1st Moruya/Long Reef 2 hours 7 minutes 34 seconds

Masters Men:
7th Pambula/Tathra Juniors 2 hours 21 minutesd 56 seconds
6th Bulli 2 hours 7 minutes, 08 seconds
5th Yeppoon 2 hours 11 seconds
4th Tallebudgera 1 hours 59 minutes 18 seconds
3rd Tathra 1 horus 58 minutes 10 seconds
2nd Narooma 1 hour 58 minutes 7 seconds
1st North Cronulla 1 hour 57 minutes 22 seconds

Open Men:
5TH Pambula 2 hours 3 minutes 44 seconds
4th Long Reef 2 hours 5 seconds
3rd Bulli 1 hour 57 minutes 57 seconds
2nd Coogee 1 hour 56 minutes 36 seconds
1st Moruya Vikings 1 hour 56 minutes 11 seconds

MAJOR AWARDS

Al Armstrong Hat for dedication to the Bass – David Butt (Broulee) and Lincoln Costello (Bulli)

Ski Race
3rd overall Craig Vipond
2nd overall Nick Ziviani
1st Stew O’Regan

Masters Women
3rd overall Warriewood
2nd Broulee Bats
1st Pambula

Masters Men
3rd Tallebudgera
2nd North Cronulla
1st Narooma

Open Men
3rd Coogee
2nd Moruya Vikings on a count back
1st Bulli

PHOTOS OF DAY 7 CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

DAY 6 - GEORGE BASS SET FOR THRILLlNG FINISH - Update & Results

George Bass winners day six Open Woman's Division. Moruya Long Reef combined crew

The George Bass Marathon is set for a thrilling finish.

Conditions have eased on the NSW Far South Coast, allowing the George Bass Marathon to get back on track.  Racing this week has been hampered with torrential rain, large dangerous surf and strong winds which forced alternative courses for four of the first five legs.

Bulli are the team to beat in the open men, with Moruya and Coogee all in the hunt.  Narooma continued their strong run in the Masters Men today, also beating a number of Open Crews as well.

Marathon organiser Andrew Edmunds said he was pleased the event could finally stick to the planned routes.  "It's been tough for the crews to plan for as each day we've had to make a call on locations and set various courses," he said.  "Conditions today were fantastic on the water."

The marathon will finish in Eden tomorrow.

PHOTOS OF DAY 6 CAN BE FOUND HERE

GEORGE BASS MARATHON DAY 6 TATHRA TO PAMBULA RESULTS

Open Men
First Bulli 2 hours 22 minutes 39 seconds
Second Coogee 2 hours 24 minutes 7 seconds
Third Moruya 2 hours 25 minutes 33 seconds
Fourth Long Reef 2 hours 27 minutes 11 seconds.
Fifth Pambula 2 hours 35 minutes 49 seconds

Masters Men
First Narooma 2 hours 25 minutes 25 seconds
Second Tallebudgera 2 hours 26 minutes 41 seconds
Third North Cronulla 2 hours 28 minutes 54 seconds
Fourth Yeppoon 2 hours 31 minutes 6 seconds
Fifth Tathra 2 hours 32 minutes 18 seconds
Sixth Bulli 2 hours 36 minutes 10 seconds
Seventh Pambula Tathra juniors 2 hours 55 minutes 53 seconds

Masters Women
First Pambula 2 hours 46 minutes 55 seconds
Second Broulee 2 hours 54 minutes 37 seconds
Third Warriewood 3 hours 1 minute 06 seconds
Fourth Anglesea 3 hours 10 minutes 05 minutes.

Open Women
First Moruya Long Reef 2 hours 41 minutes 21 seconds
Second Broulee Capitals 2 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds
Third Met Caloundra 2 hours 45 minutes 48 seconds
Fourth Wollongong City 2 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds

Ski Race
First Stew ORegan 2 hours 23 minutes 37 seconds
Second Nick Ziviani 2 hours 28 minutes 23 seconds
Third Andrew Stone 2 hours 32 minutes 50 seconds
Fourth Craig Vipond 2 hours 33 minutes 42 seconds
Fifth Chris Ryan 2 hours 44 minutes 30 second
Sixth Ed Gwynne 3 hours 28 minutes 08 seconds.

DAY 6 - RACE UPDATE FROM ORGANISERS - GEORGE BASS BACK ON TRACK!

Conditions have eased on the NSW Far South Coast, allowing the George Bass Marathon to get back on track.

Racing this week has been hampered with torrential rain, large dangerous surf and strong winds which forced alternative courses for four of the first five legs.

Marathon organiser Andrew Edmunds said he was pleased the event could finally stick to the planned routes.  "It's been tough for the crews to plan for as each day we've had to make a call on locations and set various courses," he said. "We're looking forward to the 27 kilometre leg from Tathra to Pambula and then finishing the marathon in Eden tomorrow.

Conditions today will still be a challenge for rowers heading into a 15km/hr southerly wind.  Racing will get underway 9am at Tathra with boats expected to arrive at Pambula from 10.30 or 11am.

DAY 5 - STRONG WINDS CAUSE HAVOC IN GEORGE BASS MARATHON

GBM Day 5

30 knot southerly winds have proved challenging for competitors on day five of the George Bass Marathon.

The challenging conditions not only vindicated the organisers decisions to alter the course but also led to a boat capsizes and a forced some competitors to withdraw from today’s difficult leg.

Bulli regained form to stake their claim in the Open Men narrowly defeating Moruya Vikings.

Warriewood overcame a capsized boat and a long row to take out the Master’s Women, Narooma continued their dominance of the Master’s Men and the Broulee Capitals took out the Open Women for their first ever leg win.

Marathon Organiser Andrew Edmunds praised the event water safety team and first aid team who enacted the emergency and safety plan when conditions worsened.

“At the height of the action we had the Warriewood Masters lady crew capsized their surfboat off Wallaga Lake, three ski paddlers were pulled from the water and taken on board the referee’s boat. It turned out that only one of the paddlers was actually a competitor in the event but the water safety team did an absolutely fantastic job making sure all were safe.” “The Narooma Support Boat also broke down at the same time, but they eventually managed to get underway.”

“The Pambula Masters ladies also struggled to handle the conditions and withdrew around the halfway point.”  “That’s a real shame for them as they had been undefeated to date, however the Warriewood ladies were deserving winners of the Masters ladies after a courageous effort."

Moruya Long Reef was unfortunate to have damaged equipment which made it difficult for them to race today.

PHOTOS OF THE DAY 5 ACTION CAN BE SEEN HERE

GEORGE BASS MARATHON DAY 5 RESULTS

Skies: 6 – 1
6. Ed Gwynne DNF
5. Chris Ryan 1:22:27
4. Craig Vipond 1:12:28
3. Andrew Stone 1:12:26
2. Nik Ziviani 1:03:50
1. Stew O’Regan 1:02:53

Masters Women:
4. Anglesea Lay Day
4. Broulee Bats Lay Day
2. Pambula DNF
1. Warriewood 2:34:54

Open Women:
4. Wollongong City Lay Day
3. Moruya/Long Reef 2:21:16
2. Met Caloundra 2:05:13
1. Broulee Capitals 2:00:23

Masters Men:
7. Pambula/Tathra Jnrs 2:09:59
6. Yeppoon Slsc 1:50:38
5. Tathra 1:49:42
4. Bulli 1:48:07
3. Tallabudgera 1:43:46
2. Nth Cronulla 1:39:38
1. Narooma 1:38:46

Open Men:
5. Pambula 1:49:53
4. Long Reef 1:42:58
3. Coogee 1:37:29
2. Moruya Vikings 1:36:16
1. Bulli 1:35:04

Today's briefing will be held at event sponsors the Tathra Country Club at 4pm. The George Bass is also sponsored by Green Homes Australia, Tathra Beachside.

Media Contact: Andrew Edmunds 0427871207

DAY 4 - REPORT and RESULTS

GEORGE BASS MARATHON WIDE OPEN ON DAY 4

GBM Day 4

Day Four of the George Bass Marathon has blown wide open the race in the Open Men’s category with four crews vying for top position.

Coogee leaped to title contenders after taking out today’s amended leg out of Horseshoe Bay to Cemetery Beach Tilba back to Bermagui.

They now are locked in a four way race with sitting at equal first with Bulli, and Moruya Vikings and Long Reef sitting in equal second just one point behind.

Marathon organiser Andrew Edmunds said at this stage of the race it is unclear who will be the 2016 champions.

“It is just fantastic to have the seven day marathon going down to the wire,” he said.  “Anyone could win it from here.”

Tomorrow is traditionally the toughest leg, a 35 kilometre race from Bermagui to Tathra.

Mr Edmunds said the organising committee was hopeful it could run its usual course, but are still concerned about a very strong southerly wind that is forecast.

“We will still need to look at conditions in the morning and make a decision.  The rowers have all been fantastic this week with the course changing on a regular basis.”

During today’s race one competitor was treated for hypothermia, and a ski competitor withdrew from the race.

PHOTOS OF DAY 4 CAN BE VIEWED BY CLICKING HERE

George Bass Marathon Day 4 results

Ski Race
6.Ed Gwynne, did not finish
5. Chris Ryan, 1:53:02
4. Craig Vipond, 1:49:58
3.Andrew Stone, 1:44:59
2. Nic Ziviani, 1:39:30
1. Stew O’Regan, 1:37:28
 
Masters Women:
4. Anglesea, 2:05:42
3. Warriewood, 2:02:02
2. Broulee Bats, 1:59:37
1. Pambula, 1:52:48
 
Open Women:
4. Wollongong City 1:57:39
3. Met Caloundra, 1:55:42
2. Broulee Capitals, 1:52:09
1. Moruya/Long Reef, 1:48:36
 
Masters Men:
7. Pambula-Tathra Jns, 1:54:35
6. Bulli, 1:51:34
5. Yeppoon, 1:47:35
4. Tathra, 1:46:17
3. Tallebudgera, 1:43:08
2. Nth Cronulla, 1:40:03
1. Narooma,1:38:27
 
Open Men:
5. Pambula, 1:46:40
4. Moruya/Vikings, 1:41:53
3. Bulli, 1:40:10
2. Long Reef, 1:38:39
1. Coogee , 1:37:51

Overall pointscore to date (to end of Day 4):

Open Men
=1st Bulli 5 points
=1st Coogee 5 points
=2nd Moruya Vikings 6 points
=2nd Long Reef 6 points
5th place Pambula 16 points

Masters Men
1st Narooma 1 point
2nd North Cronulla 5 points
3rd Tallebudgera 8 points
4th Yeppoon 12 points
5th Tathra 14 points
6th Bulli 19 Points
7th Pambula/Tathra Juniors 24 points

Open Women
1st Long Reef Moruya 0 points
2nd Broulee Capitals 4 points
3rd Met Caloundra 3 points
4th Wollongong City 4 points

Masters Women
1st Pambula 0 points
2nd Broulee Bats 4 points
3rd Warriewood 9 points
4th Anglesea 11 points

Ski Race
Overall score not available yet.
 

DAY 4 - RACE UPDATE FROM ORGANISERS

DANGEROUS SURF FORCES COURSE CHANGE

The George Bass Marathon has been hit with challenging conditions again forcing organisers to change the course.  The usual 24 km course of Narooma to Bermagui was not possible due to dangerous surf.

Today's leg will now commence at Bermagui and proceed north towards Mystery Bay/Tilba area, returning to Bermagui.  The event should take around two hours to complete over a distance of 20km.

Organiser Andrew Edmunds said it will be a testing day for competitors. "For about half the leg they will be rowing with the southerly swell and wind which will provide assistance," he said.  "For the other half however it will be a tough row back towards Bermagui into southerly conditions."  "It is also quite cold today so the big risk will be hypothermia."

Racing will get underway at 9.30am.

DAY 3GEORGE BASS MARATHON DAY THREE FORCED INLAND - RESULTS

Day 3

For the second consecutive day the George Bass Marathon has been forced inland due to dangerous surf conditions.

Marathon organiser Andrew Edmunds said conditions today are not favourable for a race at sea. Narooma Bar, Bermagui Bar and Moruya not ideal for support boats to cross and messy dangerous surf at Coila and Narooma beaches.

Instead of the usual Tuross to Narooma leg, a 22 kilometre race was conducted on the Wagonga Inlet at Narooma.

Mr Edmunds said organisers never like going inland, but have looked for a number of options and a race at sea today was just not possible.

Defending champions Bulli, who had previously started the marathon strongly surrendered a valuable lead to the Moruya Vikings.

Race Referee Greg Johnston said that result keeps the whole race wide open.

“It will mean at this stage anyone can still win the 2016 marathon,” he said.

“That is great news as with four days to go, with challenging and testing conditions and a long way left to row.”

Conditions tomorrow are unfortunately not looking any better, but will be closely assessed in the morning.

“We’re not sure what the course will be just yet for tomorrow just yet. We need to see what the sea is doing.”

“If conditions abate we will run normal course from Narooma to Bermagui, or if need be an ocean course from Bermagui.”

“Our inland options remain available too with Corunna Lake being a potential alternative.”

PHOTOS OF DAY 3 ARE AVAILABLE BY CLICKING HERE

George Bass Marathon Day 3 Results

Open Men
First – Moruya Vikings 2 hours, 5 minutes, 11 seconds
Second – Coogee 2 hours, 5 minutes, 56 seconds
Third Long Reef – 2 hours, 7 minutes, 11 seconds
Fourth – Bulli 2 hours, 8 minutes, 28 seconds
Fifth – Pambula 2 hours, 17 minutes, 14 seconds

Open women
First – Moruya/Long Reef 2 hours, 15 minutes, 25 seconds
Second – Broulee Capitals 2 hours, 16 minutes, 07 seconds
Third – Met Caloundra 2 hours 26 mimutes, 41 minutes
Fourth – Wollongong City 2 hours, 30 minutes, 13 seconds.

Masters Women
First – Pambula 2 hours, 21 minutes, 04 seconds
Second – Broulee Bats 2 hours, 26 minutes, 04 seconds
Third – Anglesea 2 hours 26 minutes 20 seconds
Fourth –Warriewood 2 hours 31 minutes 34 seconds

Masters Men
First – Narooma 2 hours, 4 minutes, 59 seconds
Second – North Cronulla 2 hours, 6 minutes, 2 seconds
Third – Tallebudgera 2 hours, 9 minutes, 18 seconds
Fourth – Yeppoon 2 hours 10 minutes, 51 seconds
Fifth – Tathra 2 hours, 11 minutes, 40 seconds
Sixth – Bulli 2 hours, 11 minutes 53 seconds

Juniors
Pambula/Tathra 2 hours 17 minutes, 58 seconds

Ski Race
First Stu O’Regan 2hours 24 seconds
Second Nick Ziviani 2 hours 4 minutes 08 seconds
Third Will Hardman 2 hours 8 minutes 59 seconds
Fourth Craig Vipond 2 hours 10 minutes 10 seconds
Fifth Andrew Stone 2 hours 12 minutes 23 seconds
Sixth Chris Ryan 2 hours 15 minutes, 31 seconds/Seventh Ed Gwynne 2 hours 21 minutes 19 seconds.

Media Contact Andrew Edmunds 0427 871 207

DAY 3 - 5 JANUARY - RACE UPDATE

MESSY SEA FORCES BASS INLAND 2nd DAY IN A ROW

Organisers of the George Bass Marathon have been forced to row an inland course for the second day in a row with dangerous conditions persisting.

Marathon organiser Andrew Edmunds said conditions today are not favourable for a race at sea. Narooma Bar, Bermagui Bar and Moruya not ideal for support boats to cross and messy dangerous surf at Coila and Narooma beaches.

"Today's race will be a Circuit race on Wadonga Inlet. A briefing will be held on the course at 9am at Quota Park, near Taylor's Boat shed, Riverside Drive Narooma," he said.  Racing will be delayed an hour with the skis starting at 10am.

Mr Edmunds said organisers would try ensure the inland course was a similar distance to the 22km course from Tuross to Narooma.

"We never like going inland, but have looked for a number of options and a race at sea today was just not possible."

THANKS TO COMMUNITY SUPPORT FOLLOWING TORRENTIAL RAIN

A flooded Moruya Showground, across the road from Moruya High School  where George Bass competitors were camping on Sunday night. Low-lying parts of Moruya have been inundated in the downpour.Organisers of the George Bass Marathon would like to thank the maintenance staff of Moruya High School for their assistance to the competitors and supporters camping at the grounds, along with the Moruya Basketball club who provided some shelter from the deluge and Eurobodalla Shire Council who provided a tractor to help boats and vehicles from the campsite.

The Moruya Laundromat also stayed open to help rowers get some of their clothing dry. This community support is fantastic and we are all very appreciative of it.

After a long and difficult day and night without your assistance this year's event would have been even more difficult on day 2.

DAY 2TREACHEROUS CONDITIONS FOR GEORGE BASS MARATHON

That's a paddlin: The Wollongong City women's crew, with sweep Brett Dingwall  (left) steering, negotiate the Moruya River Picture: Sam Strong

Day two of the George Bass Marathon proved highly challenging with organisers forced to plot an inland course for the ocean ski and surfboat event. Today’s race was held on the Moruya River from Preddy’s Wharf to the Town Wharf over a three lap circuit.

Bulli and Long Reef/Moruya continued to dominate proceedings today with both taking out Open Men and Women respectively for the second day in a row. Pambula continued their unbeaten run in the Masters Ladies, while marathon defending champions Narooma bounced back from yesterday taking out the Masters Men.

The day wasn’t without its challenges however. A female rower from Wollongong City was taken to hospital, while another Anglesea rower also received first aid treatment for a minor injury.

Race organiser Andrew Edmunds said the crews competed really well in the challenging conditions.

“The crews had a fairly challenging night at camp with torrential rain at the high school.

“Fortunately we were able to get today’s leg completed before more rain and the high tide which now has flood warnings out for the Moruya River.”

Mr Edmunds said he regretted changing the course but safety of the competitors and support craft was paramount.  "Conditions just didn't allow for a race at sea today. Instead we have are using a contingency plan for a 15 kilometre row on the river which will test the rowers."

PHOTOS OF DAY 2 CAN BE SEEN HERE
or HERE COURTESY OF THE BAY POST (Photos by Sam Strong)

George Bass Marathon day two results – Moruya River 15 kilometres

Open men
First Bulli 1 hour and 23 minutes.
Second Coogee 1 hour, 23 minutes and 6 seconds.
Third Moruya 1 hour, 25 minutes and 43 seconds.
Fourth Long Reef 1 hour, 26 minutes and 52 seconds.
Fifth Pambula 1 hour, 36 minutes and 26 seconds.
 
Masters’ men
First Narooma 1 hour, 28 minutes and 30 seconds.
Second North Cronulla 1 hour 29 minutes and 19 seconds.
Third Tallebudgera 1 hour, 35 minutes and 39 seconds.
Fourth Yeppoon 1 hour 31 minutes and 11 seconds.
Fifth Tathra 1 hour 31 minutes and 14 seconds.
 
Juniors
Pambula/Tathra 2 hours, 4 seconds.
 
Open women
First Long Reef/Moruya 1 hour, 32 minutes and 16 seconds.
Second Broulee Capitals 1 hour 35 minutes and 31 seconds.
Third Metropolitan Caloundra 1 hour 37 minutes and 53 seconds.
Fourth Wollongong City 1 hour 38 minutes and 37 seconds.
 
Masters’ women
First Pambula 1 hour, 42 minutes and 43 seconds.
Second Broulee Bats 1 hour, 46 minutes and 53 seconds.
Third Warriewood 1 hour, 47 minutes and 16 seconds.
Fourth Anglesea 1 hour, 48 minutes and 30 seconds.
 
Ski race
First Stew O’Regan 1 hour, 15 minutes and 08 seconds.
Second Will Hardman 1 hour, 16 minutes and 19 seconds.
Third Nick Ziviani, 1 hour 18 minutes and 36 seconds.
Fourth Craig Vipond 1 hour 18 minutes and 49 seconds.
Fifth Ed Gwynne 1 hour 24 minutes and 56 seconds.
Sixth Chris Ryan 1 hour, 26 minutes and 56 seconds.

DAY 2 - 4 January 2016 - RACE UPDATE

GEORGE BASS FORCED INLAND DUE TO DANGEROUS CONDITIONS

Organisers of the George Bass Marathon have been forced to change the course for leg two of the race.

Torrential rain, large surf and poor visibility has made conditions too dangerous for the 19 kilometre leg from Moruya to Tuross.

Rowers will get underway at around 9am at Preddy's wharf on the Moruya and race three laps of the river to Finish at the town wharf.

Marathon organiser Andrew Edmunds said he regretted changing the course but safety of the competitors and support craft was paramount.
"Conditions just didn't allow for a race at sea today. Instead we have are using a contingency plan for a 15 kilometre row on the river which will test the rowers."

Mr Edmunds said competitors also had a tough night camping with Moruya High School recording a high level of rain.

"we hope to finish early to allow rowers time to dry their camp sites and get ready for the rest of this challenging week."

The daily presentation planned for Tuross has been cancelled. It is now going to occur sometime this afternoon at Moruya Golf Club.

DAY 1 - CLASSIC START TO GEORGE BASS SURF BOAT AND SKI MARATHON

George Bass Marathon 2016 - Day 1

The 19th George Bass Surf Boat Marathon got underway today in fine fashion at Batemans Bay.

20 surf boats and seven skis hit the water just after 9am at the Batemans Bay Bridge for the grueling opening leg to Moruya.

Today’s 31 kilometre leg was hotly contested with defending Bass champions Bulli taking out the Open Men. In the Open Women the combined crew of Long Reef Moruya took out the Open Women while QLD crew Tallebudgera narrowly defeated defending champions Narooma in the Masters Men and local crew Pambula took out the Masters’ Women.

Marathon organiser Andrew Edmunds said crews were tested in the challenging conditions.

“Unfortunately one ski paddler was forced to withdraw from the race in the tough southerly winds, while Moruya beach proved challenging,” he said.

“A couple of surf boats were dumped by the surf and oars were snapped.”

“However, the event ran otherwise smoothly with very close racing in all divisions."

Mr Edmunds said organisers were still assessing conditions for tomorrow with tough weather expected and large surf.

“We’ll continue to monitor day by day but are hopeful of running the traditional course for the 19 kilometre leg to Tuross Head.

George Bass Marathon Day 1 Results. Batemans Bay to Moruya 31 Kilometres.

Masters Women

1st Pambula 3 hours, 31 minutes 17 seconds.
2nd Broulee Bates 3 hours, 46 minutes, 16 seconds
3rd Warriewood 3 hours 51 minutes, 50 seconds
4th Anglesea 3 hours 54 minutes 34 seconds

Masters Men

1st Tallebudgera 2 hours 49 minutes, 45 seconds
2nd Narooma 2 hours 50 minutes
3rd North Cronulla, 2 hours, 51 minutes 08 minutes
4th Yeppoon 3 hours, 04 minutes, 31 seconds
5th Tathra 3 hours, 8 minutes, 43 seconds
6th Bulli 3 hours, 19 minutes, 38 seconds
7th Pambula/Tathra Juniors 3 hours, 30 minutes, 06 seconds.

Open Women

1st Moruya/ Long Reef 3 hours, 16 minutes, 37 seconds
2nd Broulee Capitals 3 hours, 21 minutes, 29 seconds
3rd Metropolitan Caloundra 3 hours, 28 minutes, 11 seconds
4th Wollongong City 3 hours 29 minutes 39 seconds

Open Men

Nick Dixon Trophy Winners – Bulli
1st Bulli 2 hours, 47 minutes, 01 seconds
2nd Moruya Vikings, 2 hours, 50 minutes, 02 seconds
3rdLong Reef 2 hours, 50 minutes, 09 seconds
4th Coogee 2 hours, 52 minutes, 22 seconds
5th Pambula 3 hours, 07 minutes, 42 seconds.

Ski Race

1st Stew O’Regan, North Bondi
2nd Will Hardman, North Bondi
3rd Craig Vipond, Maroochydoore
4th Nick Ziviani, Narooma
5th Andrew Stone,
6th Chris Ryan
Withdrew from race: Ed Gwynne
Did not start: Chris Bond, Andrew Peacock.

Media contact: Andrew Edmunds 0427 871 207

PHOTO GALLERY OF DAY 1 - CLICK HERE

Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest
×
×

Log in