Menu

Day by Day Breakdown

Day 1 Sunday 3rd January, 2016 – distance 31 km
Commences at Batemans Bay Bridge from 8.00am until 9.45am (Race start time 9.00am) and finishes at Moruya Beach (South Head) from 12.00pm through until 2.00pm. A slight deviation from the course for boats into Broulee Beach to round a turning buoy for the Nick Dixon Trophy.

Alternative venue 1: North Broulee Bay – open water, triangular course with crews completing two circuits.
Alternative venue 2: Moruya Bridge to marker buoys, west of the spur wall near the river mouth and return to bridge and complete a second circuit, finishing at the town wharf.

Leg Presentation and daily briefing – Moruya Golf Club 4pm.

Day 2 Monday 4th January, 2016 – distance 18 km
Commences at Moruya Beach from 7.30am until 9.00am (Race start time 8.30am) and finishes at Coila Beach, Tuross Head from 10.30am through until 12.00pm.

Alternative venue : Moruya River – commencing at Preddy’s Wharf to Moruya Town Wharf around 2 turning buoys and return to the two marker buoys west of the spur wall then return to finish at the Town Wharf.

Leg Presentation and daily briefing – Tuross Country Club around 12pm. (as soon
as race is completed and boats are off beach)
Social event – Red Faces competition – Moruya Golf Club 7pm.

Day 3 Tuesday 5th January, 2016 – distance 22 km
Commences at Coila Beach from 7.30am until 9.00am (Race start time 8.30am) and finishes at Narooma Surf Beach from 10.30am through until 12.30pm.

Alternative venue 1: Triangular course in Wagonga Inlet. No crew changes allowed in the restricted speed areas.
Alternative venue 2: Triangular course in Corunna Lake

Leg Presentation and daily briefing – Narooma Golf Club 4pm.

Day 4 Wednesday 6th January, 2016 – distance 24 km
Commences at Narooma Surf Beach from 7.30am until 9.00am (Race start time 8.30am) and finishes at Horseshoe Bay, Bermagui from 11am through until 12.30pm.

Alternative venue 1: Bermagui – open water at sea. Depending on prevailing wind, triangular course from Horseshoe Bay to Camel Rock and out to a seaward buoy.
Two circuits will be required.
Alternative venue 2: Return to Wagonga inlet or Corunna Lake as detailed for Day 3.

Leg Presentation and daily briefing – Bermagui Country Club 4pm.

Day 5 Thursday 7th January, 2016 – distance 35 km
Commences at Horseshoe Bay, Bermagui from 7.30am until 9am (Race start time 8.30am) and finishes at Tathra Beach from 12.30pm through until 2pm.

Alternative venue 1: Tathra Beach to Mogareka Inlet and return three times over a slight triangular course.
Alternative venue 2: Return to Bermagui for triangular sea course – refer to Day 6 alternative venue detail.
Alternative venue 3: Twofold Bay – Quarantine Bay to Aslings Beach to North Head to Wood Chip Wharf returning to Town Wharf.

Leg Presentation and daily briefing – Tathra Beach Country Club 4pm.
Social Event – Pick a Bum – Tathra Beach Country Club 7pm.

Day 6 Friday 8th January, 2016 – distance 27 km
Commences at Tathra Beach from 7.30am until 9.00am (Race start time 8.30am) and finishes at Pambula Beach from 11am until 2.30pm.

Alternative venue 1: Open water triangular course, Pambula Beach to Merimbula, to seaward buoy then back to Pambula. Two circuits completed.
Alternative venue 2: Twofold Bay course – refer to details on Day 5.

Leg Presentation and daily briefing – Pambula Surf Club 4pm.

Day 7 Saturday 9th January, 2016 – distance 19 km
Commences at Merimbula (Ford Oval Beach) from 7.30am until 9.00am (Race start time 8.30am) and finishes at Aslings Beach, Eden (weather permitting) from 11am
until 12.30pm. Should rough conditions prevent a beach finish, then the finish will be transferred to the Eden Town Wharf.

Alternative venue 1: Twofold Bay course – refer to details on Day 5
Final Presentation and party – Tathra Beach Country Club 4pm till midnight

×
×

Log in